Thursday, November 14, 2013

Thankful Thursday

This week, I am thankful for:

For....


For...


Well, that's awkward. This week was actually kind of crap. Nothing terrible, just little things - CD1, found out my insurance isn't government approved, found out that we do NOT qualify for a discount on the multi-cycle IVF package, Bear and Binky do not understand the time change and have moved their wake-up time to 6 AM...just little bummers. It kind fucked up my countdown to Thanksgiving fun though. Of course I'm thankful for my health, happiness, husband, home, dogs, blah blah blah...but that really wasn't the point. I wanted to focus on things that were great each week. So let's see...

I'm thankful that this week is almost over. Does that count? I'm thankful that I'm alive. That's always a good thing. Only two weeks until I get to go home and see my family! That's worth celebrating. I can't wait to see my nieces. Two for one holiday lattes at Starbucks this week! Woohoo I'm definitely thankful for that. B and I went to "happy hour" yesterday and had Caramel Brulee lattes. I couldn't bring myself to get the Gingerbread or White Chocolate Peppermint Mocha before Thanksgiving.
Look at those crysals. Mmmm.
Seriously this week has been super lame. I'm having a great time with my sister, but in terms of work and other stuff, I am over it. Tonight I think we're going to go to my favorite Cuban restaurant for dinner (thankful for lechon asado and that I don't have to cook or do the dishes!). Hopefully that will bring things back up a little bit.

Right. Well, I'm boring the shit of myself so it's probably best that I just end the worst post ever here.

4 comments:

  1. LOL! (BTW, I think the fact that the week is over definitely counts.) So glad you'll get to see your family soon! <3

    ReplyDelete
  2. Aww! Sorry your week was a bitch! Hopefully your Thanksgiving plans do the trick in perking you up!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Sorry for the crappy week, but almost being over TOTALLY counts!! <3

    ReplyDelete
  4. Caramel Brulee Lattes are the best!!!!

    ReplyDelete